Gertrude Noden




Gertrude Joan Noden - Founder, Words into Deeds
211 West Remington Road - Ithaca, New York 14850
Gertrude.Noden@gmail.com   -  607- 882-0589                

Education
Degrees and Certifications
Masters of Science in Education, Nazareth College of Rochester, NY 1987
Permanent Certification (NY): Nursery, Kindergarten, Grades 1-6
Permanent Certification (NY): English Grades 7-12
Bachelors of Liberal Arts, Eisenhower College, Seneca Falls, NY 1978
 
Continuing Educational Development, 2005-2011
State University of NY, Binghamton, NY.
  Cultural Politics of Post-Colonial Education
University of LaVerne (on line courses)
  21st Century Skills: Preparing Students for a Successful Future
  Creating a Meaningful Assessment Program
  Effective Feedback to Improve Student Achievement
  The Differentiated Classroom
  Building Classroom Discipline
  Behavioral Modification for Yourself and Others
  Teaching Gifted and Talented Girls
  Understanding Asperger’s Syndrome
  Punctilious Punctuation
  Teaching the Short Story: Principles and Applications
  Motivating Students Who Don’t Care
  Personal Motivation and Maintaining a Positive Attitude in the Classroom
  Adolescent Psychology: Current Research
  Understanding and Dealing with Difficult Parents
  Global Warming: The Difficult Road to Discovery
  Psychology of Eating and Exercise
  Strength Training for Women
Tompkins, Seneca, Tioga Board of Cooperative Educational Services, Ithaca, NY
        2005-2012 (164.25 hours)
  Tibetan Teacher Institute
  Teaching American History Book Circles
  Educator Professional Development Day
  Book Talks: Kylene Beers, Why Kids Can’t Read
  Strategies to Help High School Students Access Academic Texts
  Annual Regional State Test Scoring Leader Trainings
  Co-Teaching Principles and Methods
  The Best New Young Adult Books
  Culture Wars in American Schools
  Literacy Leaders Professional Learning Community Continuing Contact
  Connecting Rural Schools for 21st Century
  Responsive Literacy Coaching Collaborative

Work Experience
Founder, Words Into Deeds, 2015-Present
    211 West Remington Road, Ithaca, New York 14850
Director of Human Rights Curriculum 2015-Present
    Global Education Motivators, Inc. 9601 Germantown Ave., Philadelphia, PA NodenG@chc.edu
English Language Arts Teacher, 1999 – 2015
    South Seneca School District, 7263 Main Street, Ovid, NY
Distance Learning Program Director and Instruction, 2000 – 2015
    South Seneca School District, 7263 Main Street, Ovid, NY
Elementary Teacher 1997-1999
    St. Michael School Newark, NY
French Foreign Language Teacher 1995-1996
    Dundee Central School District Dundee, NY
Industrial Plant Manager and Educator, 1979-1985
        Philips Electronic Component Group, Seneca Falls, NY
    Engineering Design and Quality Control Technician
    Production Line Supervisor
Instructional Leader: Taught statistical process control, problem solving, and team building strategies to management and union employees.

Awards and Prizes
2014  Eisenhower College Distinguished Alumnus Award
2013  Delta Kappa Gamma International Frederica Hollister Excellence Award
2012  Speak Truth to Power Co-Leader, Selected by the NY State United Teachers Association and Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights
2012  eTown e-chievement Humanitarian Award
2011    Southern Poverty Law Center, Certificate of Appreciation
2011  Global Teacher’s Award at the United Nations
2011  State of NY Legislative Resolution Honoree
2010-2012 E-Twinning Getting to Know Europe Romani Project Exchange Teacher in Poland and Slovakia Schools, Selected by Cornell Education Resources for International Studies
2006, 2007 NY Board of Regents Louis E. Yavner Award Nominee
2003, 2004, 2005 VFW Ladies Auxilliary Youth Essay Awards
2003    Veterans of Foreign Wars, Distinguished Service Award
Professional Presentations
2016    The Ladder of Prejudice: From Name Calling to Genocide
            PaCIE Building Bridges in Global Education Conference, Philadelphia
2016    Living on $2.00 a Day Book Discussion
            Delta Kappa Gamma International Soc. For Women Educators, Seneca Falls, NY
2016    The Ladder of Prejudice: From Name Calling to Genocide
            TST-BOCES Human Rights Education Workshop
2015     Strategies for Implementing Local and Global Social Equity Projects
             United Nations Educators’ Conference on Human Rights, Mexico City, Mexico
2015    Preparing Teachers for Sustainable Development Goals UN Student Conference,
            Central NY Regional Information Center, Syracuse
2014    Education Prevents Recruitment
            Teaching for Peace and Human Rights Peace and Human Rights Education
            United Nations, Ogoni, Nigeria
2013    Service Learning Lesson Plan Design – Begin With Small Steps
            Library of Congress Teaching With Primary Sources, University of
            Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
2012    Farm Workers’ Justice Students’ Poetry Reading
            Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights Ripple of Hope, New York
2012    Using e-Technology to Bring the World into the Classroom
            TST BOCES Executive Committee of School Boards Association, Ithaca, NY
2012     Promoting Democratic Principles in Place of Discrimination
             United Nations Teacher Conference on Human Rights, Chestnut Hill College,
             Philadelphia, PA
2012     Sudan Water Project: Thinking Globally, Acting Locally
             Cornell Educational Resources for International Studies (CERIS), Ithaca, NY
2011     The Rights of Children – Teaching for Peace and Human Rights
             Adelphi University, Garden City, NY
2011     Introduction to Classroom Videoconferencing
             TST BOCES Educators Workshop, Ithaca, NY
2011     Exploring Global Awareness in Rural Schools, SUNY Cortland Rural Schools Conference,  
             Cortland, NY
2009     Innovations in International Studies
             The 4th Annual Conference on Teaching Peace and Human Rights,
             Adelphi University and United Nations
2009     Human Rights: Integrating Distance Learning Technology with Human Rights Curriculum 
             Focusing on Local and Global Service, SUNY, Cortland, NY
2009     Peace and Global Studies
             The 29th NY State Middle School Association Conference, Watkins Glen, NY
2008     Innovations in International Studies
             3rd Annual Conference on Teaching Peace and Human Rights,
             Adelphi University and United Nations
2007     Conference Moderator, United Nations Teachers Conference on Human Rights
2004, 2006 Peer Review Conferences, Center for Teaching American History, SUNY Binghamton, Binghamton, NY

Facilitator, United Nations Student Conferences, New York, NY
2015    Continuing the Pledge: Sustaining Development Through Environmental Responsibility
2014     Keeping the Promise: Empowering Youth for Peace and Sustainable Development
2013     Six Areas of Sustainable Development
2012     Human Rights Development
2011     Discrimination and Human Rights Defenders
2009     Teaching for Peace and Human Rights, The Rights of Children
2008     Global Climate Change and Human Rights
2006     Migration and Development: Challenges for Human Rights
2005     Water as a Human Right
2004     HIV/AIDS and Human Rights: From Awareness to Action
2003     War Affected Children
2002     Human Rights and a Sustainable Future: A Better Future for All
2001     Dialog Among Civilizations
2000     Getting Involved in Youth Activism

Board Positions, Committees and Advisories 2007-Present
Board Member, Global Education Motivators, www.gem-ngo.org
Chair, Beta Delta, Delta Kappa Gamma World Fellowship
Education Advisory Committee, Ithaca College
Student Teacher Mentor (9), Ithaca College School of Humanities and Sciences
Student Teacher Mentor (3) State University of NY, Cortland Education Department
South Seneca School District Professional Advisory Roles: Middle School Decision Team Leader, District Literacy Leader, Teachers’ Annual Professional Performance Review Committee, Student Council Grades 6-8, National Junior Honor Society, Class 8 Government, Class 8 Annual Trip, Middle School Yearbook

Words Into Deeds: Program Goals
Words Into Deeds promotes engagement by students of all ages in projects that directly involve them in human rights based community service, both locally and internationally. This is accomplished by working with teachers to develop best practice strategies and garner motivating resources that support inquiry-based learning. Working individually or in teams, student-selected projects are researched, designed, then implemented, resulting in positive social change. Increased understanding of cultural, socioeconomic, and philosophical differences among peoples, and response through active involvement fosters individual growth as global citizens.

Words Into Deeds: Bringing the World into the Classroom and Community
Although students and community leaders see and hear about problems, conflicts, and natural disasters outside of their immediate environment, for most the human suffering associated with these events is invisible. Words Into Deeds brings the worldly experiences of experts, activists, and artists to the classroom, fostering authentic inquiry and shared discourse into real world issues.


INTERNATIONAL PARTICIPANTS
James Ajok, a Lost Boy of Sudan, Africa
Abdulla Alsultan, Shandi, Saudi Arabia
Nana Kwasi Anim, Musician, Ghana, Africa
Agnes Acombe, War refugee, Democratic Republic of the Congo
Christine Atim, Genocide refugee, Juba, Sudan
Pawel Bakowski, Catherine Perkins, Einaudi Center, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Fernando Buenana, Bertha Guerra, Quito, Ecuador
China AIDS Orphan Fund, Traveling art exhibition, China
Michael Deng, a Lost Boy of Sudan, Africa
Lloyd Elm, Native American (Onandaga) educator
Jack Howard, John Dau Lost Boys Foundation, Skaneateles, NY
Ichi Ikeda, Installation artist, Japan
Kingsley Kabari,  Ogoni tribe, Nigeria, Africa
James Luai, a Lost Boy of Sudan, Africa
Bartolomeo Misana, Micro-economist, Tanzania, Africa
Mizero Children’s Performance Troupe, Rwanda, Africa
Jacqueline Murekatete, Genocide survivor, Rwanda, Africa
Denis Okema, Former child soldier, UNIFAT School, Gulu, Uganda, Africa
Eva Olsson, Holocaust survivor, Ontario, Canada
Romani artwork, Traveling art exhibition, Jarvonice, Slovakia
Jean Paul Samputu, Musician, Rwanda, Africa
Joseph Ole Tipanko, Masai tribal chief, Kenya, Africa
Hanka Zajackowska, Photojournalist, Warsaw, Poland


PERFORMING ARTS PARTICIPANTS (AMERICAN)
Akwaaba Ensemble, Ghanian Drummers, Manchester, NH
Borinquen Dance Theatre, Rochester, NY
Gary Braasch, Environmental photographer, Portland, OR
Janet Carafa, Mime performer and childrens’ book author, New York, NY
Jonny Dubowsky, Rock-N-Renew, New York, NY
David Duprey,WXXI TV “Raising 100,000 Voices” program, Rochester, NY
Generation Cool, World Drum Jam, Rochester, NY
Donald Gregory (Hiendei), Tlingit artist, Angoon, Alaska
Gail Holst-Warhaft, Tompkins County Poet Laureate (2011-2012)
Tony Padilla and Tumbao, Rochester, NY
Katalin Papp, Romani visual artist, New York, NY
Annette Ramos, Theatre teacher, Rochester, NY
Roxey Ballet, Multicultural ballet company, Lambertville, NJ
June Sweeny, Romani dance instructor, Ithaca, NY
Jane Schuster, Poet, Author, Rochester, NY
Rich Stein, Percussionist, Brooklyn, NY
Jacqline Worf Tice, Native American singer songwriter, Harrisburg, PA
Jamie Winter-Schira, Disabled visual artist, Shiwano, WI


PUBLIC POLICY PARTICIPANTS
Lee Cutler, NY State United Teachers, Albany, NY
David Dresser, Town Supervisor, Ovid, NY
Marty Luster, Editor, Positive News (NY State Congressman), Ithaca, NY
Mike Nozzolio, NY State Senator, Seneca Falls, NY
Robert Spiegelman, NY Council for the Humanities


SERVICE GROUP PARTICIPANTS
Fran Barbieri, Seneca Falls Historical Society, Seneca Falls, NY
Susan Buchel, Hillside Children’s Center, Romulus, NY
Menzo Case, Habitat for Humanity, Seneca County, NY
Claudia Castillo, Disabled academic, Philadelphia, PA
Nancy Coniff, Ovid Food Pantry, Ovid, NY
Sabrina Cusimano, Global Education Motivators, Philadelphia, PA
Medard Gabel, Global Education Motivators, Philadelphia, PA
Kate Holmes, Catholic Charities, Syracuse, NY
Wayne Jacoby, Global Education Motivators, Philadelphia, PA
Dallyn Jenkins, Beverly Animal Shelter, Waterloo, NY
Grayson Morely, Rural Migrant Ministry, Lyons, NY
Dee Olufsen, Red Book Shelf Literacy Project, Seneca County, NY
Options for Independence Inc., Disabilities Support Organization, Auburn, NY
Outreach Day Program, Adult Retardation Center of Monroe County, Rochester, NY
Ruthann Hawkins, Cayuga Lake Watershed, Interlaken, NY
Southern Tier AIDS Program, Binghamton, NY
Doris Wolf, Seneca County Red Cross, NY


Words Into Deeds: Engaging Students in Building Global Partnerships
Students research local, national, and international human rights issues, then build partnerships with informed individuals and groups outside their immediate environment. These relationships promote cross-cultural understanding, result in authentic learning experiences, and facilitate the design and implementation of projects.


Implemented partnerships and donations, 2000-2015:
Student-Organized Service Projects:
International (>$39,800 raised)
Adopt-a-Minefield ($1000)
China Orphans Fund ($100)
Duk Lost Boys Payal Clinic, South Sudan ($1,000)
Heifer International, Eastern Carpathia, Poland  ($555)
Kapuki Elementary School, Juba, South Sudan ($12,050)
Maasai Good Salvage, Kenya, Africa ($5,550)
Mizero Children of Rwanda ($3,000)
Ogoni Village School, Nigeria ($925 + 500 lbs school supplies)
Pedro Leo Parroquin de San Jose Death Train for Child Migrants of Mexico ($500)
Seva Foundation, Gifts of Sight ($250)
Trees for Tanzania Micro-Economic Project ($800)
UN - Rotary Global Run for Water Consortium, Uganda ($10,000)
UNICEF ($2,580)
UNICEF Voices of Youth Videos Website
UNIFAT Child Soldiers’ School, Gulu, Uganda ($1,300)
Woman’s Community Project, Ecuador ($280)


Student-Organized Service Projects:
Domestic and Local (>$27,600 + >5 tons supplies)
Adult Retardation Center of Monroe County ($300)
ALS Association, NY Chapter ($100)
American Red Cross, Seneca County (blankets, 25 hand-made childrens’ quilts)
Beverly Animal Shelter, Seneca Falls, NY ($2500 plus 260 lbs. supplies)
Catholic Charities of Syracuse Refugees Fund ($800 + toys, clothes)
Cayuga Lake Watershed Essay Contest
Ecumenical Food Pantry, Ovid, NY ($5,500 + 10,000 lbs. food)
Emanuel Episcopal Church Refugee Fund, Quakertown, PA ($300)
Farmworkers Rally for Equal Rights, Albany, NY
First Responders of Interlaken, Ovid and Lodi, NY ($1500)
Habitat for Humanity, Seneca County ($10,570)
Hillside Children’s Center, Romulus, NY (recreation supplies)
Montezuma National Wildlife Refuge (clean-up project)
MYX Gallery, Philadelphia, PA (hand-made poetry AIDS quilt)
Ovid Three-Bears Flag Day Celebration (student presentations)
Ovid Fire Victims’ Fund ($400)
Red Book Shelf of Seneca Falls, NY (925 lbs. of books)
Roxey Ballet, Multicultural ballet company, Lambertville, NJ ($2590)
Rural Migrant Ministries, Lyons, NY ($300, personal care items)
Safe Harbors of the Finger Lakes, Inc., Ontario, NY ($350 + 500 lbs. food and personal items)
Seneca County Backpack Program ($1,500 + food supplies for children)
SOFT Support Organization for Trisomy, Rochester, NY ($200)
Toys for Tots, Seneca Falls (annual contribution of toys, clothing, food)
Veterans Administration Medical Center, Canandaigua, NY (clothing and personal items for homeless veterans; $400 for “Words Into Deeds” etched on commemorative wall)
Youth Essay Award, Veterans of Foreign Wars


PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS in United Nations and GEM-Sponsored Conferences:
American International School, Kuwait City, Kuwait
Burnaby School District, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
Colegio Carol Baur, Mexico City, Mexico
Department of Education, Makati City, Philippines
Karachi High School, Karachi, Pakistan
Khawla Secondary School, Manama, Bahrain
Kuvuna Youth Leadership Institute, Kinshasa, DRC, Congo
Lancaster-Lebanon IU#13, Lancaster, PA
LePage Educational Charter School, Barrie, Ontario, Canada
McKinley International School, Lipa, Philippines
Nassau County BOCES, Massapequa Park, NY
North Rose-Wolcott, Wolcott, NY
Omega Schools, Chennai, India
Philadelphia High School of the Future, Philadelphia, PA
South Seneca Middle and High Schools, Ovid, NY
Sterling High School, Somerdale, NJ
Stonehenge School, Amesbury, Wiltshire, UK
United Nations Association, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
United Nations International School, New York, NY








Upcoming Events

                               
United Nations Day
October 25, 2017

Student Leadership Conference on Development

February 19, 2018



Select Global and Educational Events:
                            
 

        
World's Largest Lesson 2017 - SDGs
September 18, 2017

International Day for Peace 2017
Thurs, Sept 21, 2017




GEM Highlights
Good News Agency
Learn about Positive Efforts Around the World and be Inspired

Lesson Plans on the Sustainable Development Goals -
World's Largest Lesson

Lesson Plans and Resources for Teaching Primary Sources with the Library of Congress
Effects of Armed Conflict on Children

New Distance Learning Program
Live from Ukraine